Privacy Policy

  • Overview

    Rent frock Repeat Inc. knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy for the www.rentfrockrepeat.com web site (the “Website”).


    If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us at 1-855-FROCK-IT (1-855-376-2548). This privacy policy covers only information that is collected by and through the Website and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site or other means.

  • Notice of Information We Collect And How We Use It

    Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe and customized experience so that we may provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving our primary purpose.


    In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, once you give us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us.

  • Information We Collect About Anonymous Visitors

    We automatically track certain information based upon your browsing on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you.

  • Log Files

    Like many Web sites, we automatically gather certain information about our Website traffic and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to track users’ movements around the Website and to make inventory purchasing decisions that will best serve our customer base.


    We typically do not link this automatically collected data to personally identifiable information. When IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information it is to offer customers the best user experience possible. We use a third-party tracking service that uses log files and cookies, see below, to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to the Website as a whole which enables us to be provided with usage and volume statistics.

  • Cookies

    A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. As noted above, we do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by the Website only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


    We use both session ID and persistent cookies.


    A session cookie expires when you close you browser. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.


    A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.


    This information is collected for the purpose of ensuring that the Website best meets the needs of its users. An analysis of this information allows us to dedicate the necessary resources to supporting our online activities.


    If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.


    Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. See “Third Party Advertisers.”

  • Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

    We employ a software technology called clear gifs, also referred to as web beacons or web bugs, that help manage content on the Website by tracking what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.


    We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Choice and Opt-out.”

  • Information We Collect To Respond To Your Choices and Requests

  • Registration

    In order to use some features of this Website, including without limitation the rental of products from Rent frock Repeat Inc, you must first register with us and create a user name and password. During registration you are required to give accurate contact information including your full name, email address, postal address and postal code in accordance with our terms of use Terms & Conditions. We use this information to contact you about the products and services on our Website in which you have expressed interest.

  • Orders

    If you order a product from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information including full name, email, and shipping address as well as financial information, including a credit card number and expiration date.


    We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.


    We collect information about your commercial behavior to better serve your future ordering needs

  • Surveys or Contests

    We may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. The requested information typically includes contact information including your full name and mailing address.


    We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic, or to personalize the site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys) and to send participants an email newsletter.


    We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company may not be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

  • Chat Rooms/ Discussion Boards

    If you choose to post messages in our chat rooms or other public message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect the information you post. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.


    If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We reserve the right to terminate the accounts of visitors who use these services in a manner that is inconsistent with the terms of use Terms & Conditions.


    Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. See “Third Party Advertisers.”

  • Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

    We employ a software technology called clear gifs, also referred to as web beacons or web bugs, that help manage content on the Website by tracking what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.


    We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Choice and Opt-out.”

  • Communication from Us or the Website

  • Special Offers and Updates

    We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. You can take advantage of these promotions by entering the promotion code provided at the time of checkout. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” Section of this Privacy Policy.

  • Newsletters

    If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” Section of this Privacy Policy.

  • Service-Related Announcements

    We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

  • Customer Service

    Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, to manage your account, and to provide the best customer service possible.

  • Profile

    We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, to create a “profile” of your preferences. We may tie your personally identifiable information, and your purchasing history, to information in the profile, in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the site for you.


    We do not share your profile with other third parties.

  • Address Verification

    We use third party software to verify your identity and address, in order to ensure proper shipping and billing procedures for your rental.

  • Expiry of Retention Period of Personally Identifiable Information

    Should you not place an order on our website within a thirty-six (36) month period from the time of your last purchase, we shall delete all of your personally identifiable information. You are, however, welcome to browse the Website or place orders at any time in the future, except that personally identifiable information will be requested from you once again to process the order.

  • Conditions Under Which We Share Information

  • Aggregate Information (Non-Personally Identifiable)

    We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users. “Partners” are parties with which Rent frock Repeat Inc has agreed to share or exchange information and may include designers, other websites, or companies with whom Rent frock Repeat Inc feels its user base would benefit from having a special relationship. From time to time, partners may be provided with information indicating the demographic information of users on our site, buying behavior, and opportunities to market to select segments of our customer base indirectly.


    We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

  • Personally Identifiable Information

    Except as discussed below, we do not share Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties.

  • Agents

    We use an outside shipping company to fulfill orders and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

  • Service Providers

    We use other third parties to provide shipping and delivery, marketing, public relations, live chat and web services on the Website. When you sign up for certain services, we will share name and shipping address information as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

  • Legal Disclaimer

    We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Website; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.

  • Co-Marketing

    We may co-market our Products or products of one of our designers or partners by sending you e-mails, where you have previously evidenced interest in the products of that designer or partner. For instance, we may send an e-mail to all customers who have previously rented a dress from Designer X, advertising the launch of their new product line or the availability of a new product, designed by Designer X, on our Website. We do not provide your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information to those designers or partners.

  • Choice and Opt-out

    If there are particular forms of marketing information that you do not wish to receive please send an email at info@rentfrockrepeat.com with specific details on the marketing materials that you do not wish to receive.

  • Links to Other Websites

    The Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Rent frock Repeat Inc. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites.


    We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.


    This privacy policy applies only to information collected by the Website.

  • Access to Personally Identifiable Information

    If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on your account or by emailing our Customer Support at info@rentfrockrepeat.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

  • Liability Limitation and Exclusive Remedy

    In no event will Rent frock Repeat Inc or any affiliated party, officers or directors, employees and agents, be liable for any damages, including without limitation any indirect, consequential, special, incidental, or punitive damages arising out of, based on, or resulting from this agreement or your use of the Website, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages. The exclusion of damages under this section is independent of your exclusive remedy and survives in the event such remedy fails of its essential purpose or is otherwise deemed unenforceable. These limitations and exclusions apply without regard to whether the damages arise from breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, or any other cause of action, to the extent such exclusion and limitations are not prohibited by applicable law. If you are dissatisfied with the Website or any associated service, you do not agree with any part of this agreement, or you have any other dispute or claim with or against Rent frock Repeat Inc or any affiliated party, officers or directors, employees and agents with respect to this agreement or the Website or any associated service, then your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Website or the associated service.

  • Security

    The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).


    We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


    If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at info@rentfrockrepeat.com.

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronics Act (“PIPEDA”)

    PIPEDA is federal legislation that governs and safeguards the use of personally identifiable information collected and used in commercial transactions.


    We are obligated under law to obtain your consent whenever we collect, use or disclose your personally identifiable information, save and except under an Order from a Court. We are restricted to use personally identifiable information only within the purposes for which it was collected. You have the right to access personally identifiable information that we hold on you and to challenge its accuracy.


    You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the “Commissioner”) about any alleged breaches of PIPEDA. The Commissioner may also initiate a complaint upon reasonable grounds.


    For more information, please contact:
    The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    112 Kent Street
    Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
    Toll-Free: 1-800-282-1376
    Facsimile: 1-613-947-6850
    Web Site: www.priv.gc.ca

  • Changes in this Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes to this privacy policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it.


    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make changes that materially affect our uses or disclosures of personally identifiable information that we have previously collected, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

  • Contact Us

    If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info@rentfrockrepeat.com.

  • Effective Date:

    April 1, 2011.